Macadamia Oil - 50ml Product code: BOa-11
Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia.
Color and Smell: Macadamia Oil color is Clear with a slight yellow hue. The oil is more aromatic than other nut oils and is very sweet
Texture: Because it is a thicker oil, it will leave an oily film on the skin
The Macadamia nut was first discovered (by Europeans) after the settlement of Australia although they had been eaten and processed by the indigenous Australians for many years.
In cosmetics, the oil is generally used in thicker creams due to the oils heavier and more luxurious feel.
Macadamia also has some use in blocking the harmful rays of the sun so is often used in sun lotions. Probably most notably, the oil closely resembles sebum, which is naturally produced by the skin to protect itself.
Our Macadamia Base Oil is sourced from Australia and made with cold pressed extraction method.
We deliver to:
United Kingdom only
What others say
No other reviews found